Tejano Democrats Voter Guide

Election Day is Tuesday, November 6. Early voting runs on October 22 to November 2. You may cast your ballot at any early voting location across the county during early vote. Find your closest early voting location here. Remember to take an ID (driver’s license, passport, or other government issued form of identification). Cellphones are not permitted in the voting booth. Click here for a printer friendly version of our voter guide.

The following candidates have earned the endorsement of the Harris County Tejano Democrats.

SENATE

U. S. Senator Beto O'Rourke 

CONGRESS

U. S. Representative District 2 Todd Litton

U. S. Representative District 7 Lizzie Pannill Fletcher

U. S. Representative District 8 Steven David

U. S. Representative District 9 Al Green

U. S. Representative District 10 Mike Siegel

U. S. Representative District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee

U. S. Representative District 22 Sri Preston Kulkarni

U. S. Representative District 29 Sylvia R. Garcia

U. S. Representative District 36 Dayna Steele

STATEWIDE

Governor Lupe Valdez

Lieutenant Governor Mike Collier

Attorney General Justin Nelson

Comptroller of Public Accounts Joi Chevalier

Commissioner of the General Land Office Miguel Suazo

Commissioner of Agriculture Kim Olson

Railroad Commissioner Roman McAllen

STATE JUDICIAL

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Steven Kirkland

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 R.K. Sandill

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Kathy Cheng

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Maria T. Jackson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 Ramona Franklin 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

State Board of Education, District 4 Lawrence Allen Jr.

STATE LEGISLATURE

State Senator, District 7 David Romero

State Senator, District 15 John Whitmire

State Senator, District 17 Rita Lucido

State Representative District 126 Natali Hurtado

State Representative District 129 Alexander Jonathan Karjeker

State Representative District 130 Fred Infortunio

State Representative District 131 Alma A. Allen

State Representative District 132 Gina Calanni

State Representative District 133 Marty Schexnayder

State Representative District 134 Allison Lami Sawyer

State Representative District 135 Jon E. Rosenthal

State Representative District 137 Gene Wu

State Representative District 138 Adam Milasincic

State Representative District 139 Jarvis D Johnson

State Representative District 140 Armando Lucio Walle

State Representative District 141 Senfronia Thompson

State Representative District 142 Harold V. Dutton Jr

State Representative District 143 Ana Hernandez

State Representative District 144 Mary Ann Perez

State Representative District 145 Carol Alvarado

State Representative District 146 Shawn Nicole Thierry

State Representative District 147 Garnet F. Coleman

State Representative District 148 Jessica Cristina Farrar

State Representative District 149 Hubert Vo

State Representative District 150 Michael Shawn Kelly 

COUNTY

County Judge Lina Hidalgo

County Commissioner Pct.2 Adrian Garcia

County Commissioner Pct.4 Penny Shaw

District Clerk Marilyn Burgess

County Clerk Diane Trautman

County Treasurer Dylan Osborne

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large Richard Cantu

County School Trustee, Position 4, Pct. 3 Andrea Duhon

County School Trustee, Position 6, Pct. 1 Danyahel (Danny) Norris

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large Richard Cantu

County School Trustee, Position 4, Pct. 3 Andrea Duhon

County School Trustee, Position 6, Pct. 1 Danyahel (Danny) Norris

JUDICIAL

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2 Gordon Goodman

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Sarah Beth Landau

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7 Julie Countiss

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8 Richard Hightower

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9 Peter Kelly

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 Jerry Zimmerer

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 Charles Spain

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 Frances Bourliot

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Meagan Hassan

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8 Margaret Poissant

District Judge, 55th Judicial District Latosha Lewis Payne

District Judge, 113th Judicial District Rabeea Collier

District Judge, 157th Judicial District Tanya Garrison

District Judge, 180th Judicial District DaSean Jones

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District Danilo "Danny" Lacayo

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District Chuck Silverman

District Judge, 184th Judicial District Abigail Anastasio

District Judge, 185th Judicial District Jason Luong

District Judge, 189th Judicial District Scot "dolli" Dollinger

District Judge, 190th Judicial District Beau Miller

District Judge, 208th Judicial District Greg Glass

District Judge, 209th Judicial District Brian Warren

District Judge, 228th Judicial District Frank Aguilar

District Judge, 230th Judicial District Chris Morton

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District Josh Hill

District Judge, 234th Judicial District Lauren Reeder

District Judge, 245th Judicial District Tristan H. Longino

District Judge, 246th Judicial District Angela Graves-Harrington

District Judge, 247th Judicial District Janice Berg

District Judge, 248th Judicial District Hilary Unger

District Judge, 257th Judicial District Sandra Peake

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District Lori Chambers Gray

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District Amy Martin

District Judge, 269th Judicial District Cory Sepolio

District Judge, 270th Judicial District Dedra Davis

District Judge, 280th Judicial District Barbara J. Stalder

District Judge, 281st Judicial District Christine Weems

District Judge, 295th Judicial District Donna Roth

District Judge, 308th Judicial District Gloria Lopez

District Judge, 309th Judicial District Linda Marie Dunson

District Judge, 310th Judicial District Sonya Heath

District Judge, 311th Judicial District Germaine Tanner

District Judge, 312th Judicial District Clinton "Chip" Wells

District Judge, 313th Judicial District Natalia Oakes

District Judge, 314th Judicial District Michelle Moore

District Judge, 315th Judicial District Leah Shapiro

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.1 Alex Salgado

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.10 Lee Harper Wilson

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.11 Sedrick T. Walker II

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.12 Cassandra Y. Holleman

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.13 Raul Rodriguez

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.14 David L. Singer

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.15 Tonya Jones

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.2 Ronnisha Bowman

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.3 Erica Hughes

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.4 Shannon Baldwin

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.5 David M. Fleischer

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.6 Kelley Andrews

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.7 Andrew A. Wright

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.8 Franklin Bynum

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.9 Toria J. Finch

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.1 Jerry Simoneaux

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.2 Michael Newman

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.3 Jason Cox

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.4 James Horwitz

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.1 George Barnstone

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.2 Jim F. Kovach

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.3 LaShawn A. Williams

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.4 William "Bill" McLeod

Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Place.2 David M. Patronella

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Place.2 George E. Risner

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 Lucia Bates

Justice of the Peace Pct.6 Place.2 Angela D. Rodriguez

Justice of the Peace Pct.7 Place.1 Jeremy L. Brown

Justice of the Peace Pct.7 Place.2 Sharon M. Burey

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.14 David L. Singer

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.15 Tonya Jones

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.2 Ronnisha Bowman

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.3 Erica Hughes

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.4 Shannon Baldwin

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.5 David M. Fleischer

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.6 Kelley Andrews

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.7 Andrew A. Wright

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.8 Franklin Bynum

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No.9 Toria J. Finch

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.1 Jerry Simoneaux

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.2 Michael Newman

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.3 Jason Cox

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No.4 James Horwitz

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.1 George Barnstone

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.2 Jim F. Kovach

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.3 LaShawn A. Williams

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law CrtNo.4 William "Bill" McLeod

Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Place.2 David M. Patronella

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Place.2 George E. Risner

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 Lucia Bates

Justice of the Peace Pct.6 Place.2 Angela D. Rodriguez

Justice of the Peace Pct.7 Place.1 Jeremy L. Brown

Justice of the Peace Pct.7 Place.2 Sharon M. Burney